Personal Data Protection Act

MCMC reviewing Personal Data Protection Act
To bring the PDPA in line with international requirements of other data protection laws, including GDPR.
Regulatory challenges in Singapore, especially for FSIs
When Singapore introduced its Personal Data Protection Act, for a heavily regulated sector like the financial services industry, it was just another box to tick on a long list of compliance and regulatory requirements -- but that list is about to get longer, reports Benjamin Cher.
Bread & Kaya: Cyberstalking, harassment … and road rage
There is no specific Malaysian law that criminalises stalking and harassment, and It's time for the Parliament to look into this before it’s too late, writes Foong Cheng Leong.
Countdown officially begins for PDPA compliance
Businesses and data users have three months from November 15 to ensure compliance Enforcement of the PDPA also introduces four new subsidiary legislations
Personal data protection law to be enforced by year-end?
The enforcement of Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 has been delayed by more than a year but two industry experts believe that the legislation governing the handling of digital data in the country will come into force by year-end.
PDPA: Businesses have responsibilities and burdens
DNA welcomes lawyer Foong Cheng Leong as a contributor with his Bread & Kaya column, which looks at legal issues related to technology and intellectual property, amongst others. His debut column looks at the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) which comes into force Jan 1, 2013.
PDPA: Need for mandatory data breach notification; SMBs vulnerable
The Government should consider mandatory breach notification an important part of any data protection legislation; and also recognize that SMBs are going to be epseiclaly vulnerable.
Clock ticking for Personal Data Protection Act compliance
TIime is running out for Malaysian companies to comply with the imminent implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).
The coming of the Personal Data Protection Act
For two years, Malaysia has had a Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) gazetted in its laws but unbeknownst to many, the Act comes into force in June 2012. So what exactly does the PDPA cover and how does it protect netizens and people in general?
Subscribe to SNAP
Download Digerati50 2018-2019 PDF

Digerati50 2018-2019

Get and download a digital copy of Digerati50 2018-2019